Date & Time: Jun 28, 1975
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-02132
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1118 473 17
YOM:
1959
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While flying below-minima weather conditions, the single engine aircraft hit a hill and crashed near Karaganda. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.