Date & Time: Sep 27, 1970
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-35417
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1133 473 15
YOM:
1960
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Izhevsk Airport, the aircraft stalled and crashed in an open field. All occupants were rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The single engine aircraft stalled on final approach due to an insufficient speed caused by a pilot error.