Date & Time: May 31, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
856
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
178 473 03
YOM:
1957
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing, the right wing struck the runway surface. The aircraft cartwheeled and came to rest. There were no casualties.