Date & Time: Jun 27, 1958 at 0400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L5643
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Seymchan - Byelaya Noch - Seymchan
MSN:
1 54 473 11
YOM:
1955
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Seymchan at 0305LT on a geological survey flight in the region of the Byelaya Noch and Popovka Rivers. After few maneuvers at an altitude of 760 meters and at a speed of 250 km/h, the crew reduced his speed down to 80 km/h while approaching a mountain (40° slope). The airplane struck the ground with its tail wheel, causing the airplane to drift down and struck the mountain. The pilot made a turn to the left to bring the aircraft back in the direction of the descent to increase the speed but the airplane bounced three times. During the third impact, it came to rest in flames and both mechanic and navigator were ejected from the cockpit and killed instantly. All four occupants were slightly injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The accident resulted from poor decisions on the part of the pilot-in-command who, by negligence and lack of discipline, engaged the aircraft in hazardous maneuvers near a mountainous area.