Date & Time: Nov 24, 1958 at 0145 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L5676
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Anadyr - Anadyr
MSN:
1 56 473 15
YOM:
1955
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a short 10 minutes flight between both Anadyr Airports and the airplane was carrying two passengers, two crew and various goods for a total weight of 880 kilos. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing to a height of 40 meters, the aircraft stalled from the rear and crashed. All four occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew failed to secure the load properly prior to takeoff. At rotation, the freight moved to the rear of the cabin, causing the CofG to be out of the enveloppe and the aircraft to be out of control.