Date & Time: Jun 26, 1994 at 1713 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Registration:
D-FONJ
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Aichach - Aichach
MSN:
193 473 17
YOM:
1958
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was taking part to an airshow at Aichach Airport. On final approach, the aircraft was too low when it struck an embankment located short of runway threshold. On impact, both main landing gears were torn off and the aircraft landed on its belly and came to rest. The pilot escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.