Date & Time: Apr 30, 1975
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-06444
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tambov - Tambov
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During a crop spraying flight in the Tambov region, the pilot-in-command got distracted while flying against the low sun when the aircraft lost height and crashed in a field. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair while both crew members were uninjured.
Probable cause:
Loss of control at low height after the pilot-in-command got distracted from operations.