Date & Time: May 16, 1976 at 1739 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-79935
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Novonikolayevka - Novonikolayevka
MSN:
1167 473 13
YOM:
1961
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
8766
Aircraft flight cycles:
20533
Circumstances:
On an unauthorized flight during crop spraying operations for the sovkhoz (state farm) of Balapanovski from an airstrip located about 5 km northeast of Novonikolayevka (Beskaragai district of the Semipalatinsk region), the pilot completed a steep turn to left at low height when the airplane stalled and crashed in an open field located 1,700 metres from the airfield at N51°06'12" E79°27'12" and caught fire. The pilot and a passenger were killed while two other passengers were seriously injured. One of the survivor, a teenager, died a day later.
Probable cause:
Poor discipline on part of the pilot who decided to attempt an unauthorized flight with illegal people on board and completed hazardous manoeuvres.