Date & Time:
Apr 17, 1976 at 0950 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-33170
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kursk - Kursk
MSN:
1145 473 04
YOM:
1960
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
7750
Aircraft flight cycles:
22756
Circumstances:
On a crop spraying flight for the kolkhoz (collective farm) "Oktyabr" at Besedino (Kursk district of the Kursk region) when lifted off at low speed after a take off run of 300 metres (the crew had neglected the influence of the tail/cross wind). The aircraft stalled at a height of some 10-15 metres and crashed 235 metres behind the runway threshold, about 15 km east of Kursk. A pilot was killed while the second occupant was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Premature liftoff on part of the pilot-in-command.