Date & Time:
Apr 28, 1970 at 1739 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-15935
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Natalinka - Natalinka
MSN:
1149 473 05
YOM:
1960
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
6700
Aircraft flight cycles:
12160
Circumstances:
On a crop-spraying flight for the sovkhoz (state farm) 'Nekrasovo' in the Mikhailov district of the Ryazan region, the pilot-in-command initiated a steep left turn at a height of some 20-30 metres in order to avoid collision with a high-voltage powerline. The aircraft lost height, crashed in a field 340 metres from Natalinka, came to rest upside down and caught fire. Both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control while performing a sharp turn at an altitude below 50 meters.