Date & Time:
Nov 9, 1964 at 1532 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-43915
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Cahul – Vulcӑneşti
MSN:
1113 473 07
YOM:
1959
Country:
Moldova
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
3834
Circumstances:
On a positioning flight from Cahul to Vulcӑneşti after crop-spraying operations for the "Gigant" kolkhoz (collective farm), the intoxicated crew performed unauthorized manoeuvre. The aircraft lost speed, entered a dive and crashed in an open field located between Vladimirovca and Gӑvӑnoasa, some 2 km northwest of Gӑvӑnoasa and burnt out. All four occupants, two mechanics and two pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Pilot intoxicated.