Date & Time: Jun 8, 1964 at 1850 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-25467
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cheremshan - Kazan
MSN:
1 41 473 20
YOM:
1954
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
7985
Circumstances:
The crew was on a positioning flight from Cheremshan to Kazan after he completed crop spraying operations in the region of Cheremshan. After takeoff, while climbing to a height of 25 meters, the airplane banked 50° then stalled and crashed in flames in a field located 160 metres outside of the airfield's perimeter. A pilot and the passenger were killed while three other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the intoxicated crew flew unauthorized manoeuvre at low height shortly after lift-off. Control was lost.