Date & Time: Apr 15, 2010 at 2000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Registration:
RF-00259
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saransk - Saransk
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a crop spraying mission, the engine failed. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in an open field located about 20 km from Saransk-Lyambir Airport. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It was reported that the Certificate of Airworthiness and the Certificate of Registration were out of date.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.