Date & Time:
Mar 13, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-04959
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While parked at Tuapse Airport, in krai of Krasnodar, the aircraft was 'stolen' by a former Soviet Air Force and Aeroflot pilot (Mr. Skrylyev) who intended to escape to Turkey. En route, the aircraft was intercepted by the pilot of a Yak-28P of 171 iap PVO and eventually shot down over the Black Sea by the pilot of a MiG-17 of 171 iap PVO piloted by Lieutenant-Colonel V. N. Prishchep). The AN-2 crashed into the sea and the pilot was killed. Few debris were found floating on water.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Soviet Air Force fighter.