Date & Time:
Sep 10, 1972 at 1550 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-02369
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Velikaya Vulyga - Vinnitsa
MSN:
7 015 38
YOM:
1967
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
3093
Aircraft flight cycles:
15040
Circumstances:
On a positioning flight from Velikaya Vulyga to Vinnitsa after crop-spraying operations, the intoxicated crew (a pilot and an aircraft mechanic) forgot to remove the clamps from rudder and stabilizer prior to takeoff. After liftoff, while climbing to a height of some 10-15 metres, the airplane lost height, crashed 500 metres from its parking position, caught fire and burnt out. Both occupants were killed. The pilot had a blood alcohol level of 1.84 ‰ against 1.24 ‰ for the mechanic.
Probable cause:
Poor flight preparation on part of the pilot who failed to check the aircraft prior to departure.