Date & Time: May 6, 1984
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-05918
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
6 006 01
YOM:
1967
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
3843
Aircraft flight cycles:
12899
Circumstances:
Sole on board, the pilot was completing a local spraying flight near the village of Staroye Zhookovo. While flying at low height, the aircraft entered a nose-up attitude then lost height and crashed in a wooded area, bursting into flames. The pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the trim tab went jammed in the full up position during flight. The exact cause could not be determined as the aircraft was totally destroyed by fire but it is believed that it was the consequence of the failure of the elevator trim control system.