Date & Time: Mar 3, 1969 at 1645 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-06214
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rubashovka - Rubashovka
MSN:
6 011 17
YOM:
1966
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
1467
Aircraft flight cycles:
6835
Circumstances:
On a crop-spraying flight from Rubashovka (Anna district of the Voronezh region) for the sovkhoz (state farm) 'Krasnoye Znamya' with an unauthorized passenger on board, the intoxicated pilot illegally performed aerobatics manoeuvres. While recovering from a loop at low altitude, the aircraft crashed into the ground 140 metres from Rubashovka airstrip and burst into flames. The pilot and the sole passenger (an aircraft mechanic) were killed.
Probable cause:
Intoxicated pilot. The blood alcohol level was 1,3 ‰.