Date & Time:
Mar 5, 1985
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Registration:
29 yellow
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Luhansk - Luhansk
MSN:
69 02
YOM:
1978
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a training mission in the region of Luhansk when both engines flamed out in flight. The crew completed an emergency landing in an open field located near the village of Novobyelaya. All five crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.