Date & Time: Sep 25, 2020 at 2050 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Registration:
76 yellow
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chuhuiv AFB - Chuhuiv AFB
MSN:
56 08
YOM:
1977
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
19
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
26
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a local training flight at Chuhuiv AFB, carrying 7 crew members and 20 cadets. On approach to runway 16, the crew apparently encountered engine problems when the aircraft lost height and crashed 2 km short of runway threshold near motorway E40, bursting into flames. Two passengers were seriously injured while 25 other occupants were killed. Few hours later, one of the survivors died from his injuries.