Date & Time:
Apr 20, 1988
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Registration:
04
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Moscow-Chkalovsky - Moscow-Chkalovsky
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Moscow-Chkalovky Airport consisting of touch-and-go maneuvers. During initial climb, while flying at a height of about 70 meters, the aircraft banked right then lost height and crashed in a lake located near Kudinovo, about 15 km southeast of the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the loss of control occurred after the right engine failed during initial climb for unknown reasons.