Date & Time: Jan 22, 1985
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Registration:
05
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
While descending to Bagram AFB, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a field located near Jabal-os-Sarāj, about 20 km north of the airbase. The aircraft was destroyed and all eight occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the pilot-in-command adopted an excessive rate of descent at an excessive speed, causing the aircraft to partially disintegrate in the air due to aerodynamic forces that exceeded the design and certification of the aircraft.