Date & Time:
Mar 20, 2017 at 1525 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Registration:
S9-TLZ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Juba - Wau
MSN:
133 10
YOM:
1983
Country:
South Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
40
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Juba, the crew initiated the approach to Wau Airport when he encountered poor weather conditions and limited visibility. On short final, during the last segment, the aircraft collided with a fire truck and near the runway 27 threshold, bursting into flames. All 45 occupants were rescued, among them 18 were injured. The airplane was totally destroyed by a post crash fire.