Date & Time:
Jul 31, 1994 at 0033 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Registration:
UR-26207
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Ćoralići – Pula
MSN:
14202
YOM:
1985
Country:
Croatia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a humanitarian flight from Ćoralići to Pula on behalf of the United Nations Organization. En route, while cruising by night, the aircraft was shot down by fire and crashed in a wooded area located near Saborsko, Croatia. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all seven occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by ground fire.