Date & Time:
Mar 16, 1995
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Registration:
RA-26084
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky - Ossora
MSN:
11806
YOM:
1981
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport on a cargo flight to Ossora, carrying 3 passengers, 7 crew members and a load of 4,8 tons of food. On approach to Ossora Airport, the completed a last turn in limited visibility when the aircraft descended too low till 300 metres. The GPWS alarm sounded and the captain elected to gain height when the aircraft struck the slope of a hill (376 metres high) located 8 km short of runway. One passenger was seriously injured while nine other occupants were killed. The aircraft disintegrated on impact.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of the following factors:
- The crew failed to comply with approach published procedures,
- The crew descended below the prescribed minimum altitude above hilly terrain without radar control,
- The aircraft was out of the approach pattern,
- The crew failed to take corrective actions to maintain the airplane in the correct pattern and correct approach configuration,
- The total weight of the aircraft was 810 kilos above MTOW.