Date & Time:
Nov 30, 2013
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Namibian Air Force
Registration:
NAF-3-642
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Windhoek - Omega AFB
MSN:
144 01
YOM:
1985
Country:
Namibia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Windhoek on a special flight to the disused Airfield of Omega (ex airbase), carrying six crew members and various equipment in order to collect the bodies of all 33 people who have been killed in the crash of the LAM Embraer ERJ-190AR C9-EMC that occurred in the Bwabwata National Park the previous day. The aircraft landed too far down the airstrip that was overgrown by grass and bushes. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran and collided with trees, causing severe damages to the wings (the right wing was partially torn off). All six occupants escaped unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Hulk still in situ in FEB2014 and may be disassembled and trucked back to Windhoek.
Probable cause:
Wrong landing configuration. Disused airport and runway in poor condition.