Date & Time: Aug 12, 2000
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Registration:
9Q-CJI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kinshasa – Tshikapa
MSN:
60 04
YOM:
1977
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
21
Pax fatalities:
21
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
27
Circumstances:
While approaching Tshikapa on a flight from Kinshasa, the crew decided to return to Kinshasa for unknown reasons. Shortly later, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances some 64 km northwest of Tshikapa. All 27 occupants were killed.