Date & Time:
Jul 20, 2018 at 0125 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Registration:
UP-AN611
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Kiev - El Alamein - Khartoum
MSN:
114 04
YOM:
1981
Flight number:
KUY9554
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a positioning flight from Kiev to Khartoum with an intermediate stop in El Alamein, Egypt. While cruising by night, the crew informed ATC that he was short of fuel and attempted an emergency landing in a desert area located about 50 km east of El Alamein Airport. The aircraft belly landed, slid for few dozen metres and came to rest, broken in two. There was no fire. All six crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It is reported that the crew was forced to make an emergency landing due to fuel shortage, probably caused by strong headwinds all along the flight.