Date & Time:
Jun 17, 1993 at 2215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Registration:
EY-26035
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Batumi - Baku - Shimkent
MSN:
106 04
YOM:
1981
Country:
Georgia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
28
Pax fatalities:
28
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
33
Circumstances:
En route from Batumi to Baku, while cruising at the assigned altitude of 5,100 metres, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with thunderstorm activity and severe turbulences. Shortly later, the aircraft stalled, entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed on the slope of a mountain (690 metres high) located near Choporti. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 33 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control in flight following atmospheric turbulences in thunderstorm area.