Date & Time: Jan 17, 2003
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Registration:
ER-AFT
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Brazzaville - Douala
MSN:
134 03
YOM:
1984
Country:
Gabon
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Brazzaville on a delivery flight to Douala. While cruising by night over Gabon, the crew informed ATC about technical problems, declared an emergency and elected to divert to the nearest airport which was Ndjolé. This airfield was not equipped with any runway or approach lights nor any navigation aids. The crew completed several circuits over the city then people parked their cars along the airstrip so the crew was able to land. After four unsuccessful attempts, the crew tried to land but the aircraft flew over the runway without landing, passed over the Ogooué River and eventually crashed in a wooded and swampy area. The crew of two helicopters from the Gabonese Air Force found the wreckage the following day. The aircraft was destroyed and all seven occupants were killed. Until few days prior to the accident, the aircraft was operated by Pont Aviation which bankrupted, so it was transferred to another operator in Cameroon.
Probable cause:
It is believe that the crew was forced to make an emergency landing following a general failure of the navigation instruments in flight.