Date & Time: Aug 28, 2017 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Registration:
EK-26006
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
121 02
YOM:
1982
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown on runway 33 at Maban Airport, South Sudan, the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance and overran. It lost its undercarriage and came to rest, bursting into flames. All crew members evacuated safely and the aircraft was totally destroyed by a post crash fire. The crew was completing a cargo flight on behalf of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR).