Date & Time:
Jul 24, 1984
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Registration:
CCCP-26009
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
99 04
YOM:
1980
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing, the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to rest 300 metres further. All five crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.