Date & Time: Jan 21, 2025 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Registration:
9S-AYN
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Goma - Kongolo
MSN:
40 01
YOM:
1976
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Goma on a cargo service to Kongolo, carrying a crew of five and a load of cigarettes. About 30 km from the destination, the crew reported technical problems and continued the approach. After landing at Kongolo Airport, the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran in a grassy area, the undercarriage collapsed and the airplane came to rest with the right engine on fire. All five crew members escaped uninjured.