Date & Time: Dec 20, 2018 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Registration:
9S-AGB
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tshikapa – Kinshasa
MSN:
13402
YOM:
1984
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to Kinshasa after delivering election equipments and materials in Tshikapa on behalf of the Independent National Election Commission. The crew was cleared to descend to 5,000 feet on approach to runway 06 at Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport but encountered poor weather conditions with rain falls. In limited visibility, the airplane crashed on a hilly terrain located about 35 km west of the airport. The wreckage was found few hours later and all seven occupants were killed.