Date & Time: Sep 5, 2005 at 0730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Registration:
ER-AZT
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Beni – Isiro
MSN:
90 05
YOM:
1979
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
On final approach to Isiro Airport, the crew encountered poor visibility due to fog. Too low, the aircraft collided with a palm tree and crashed 1,500 metres short of runway 31. All 11 occupants were killed.