Date & Time:
Dec 26, 1993 at 2057 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Registration:
RA-26141
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Krasnodar - Gyumri
MSN:
37312903
YOM:
1983
Flight number:
GW5719
Country:
Armenia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
31
Pax fatalities:
30
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
35
Circumstances:
On a night approach to Gyumri Airport, the crew encountered below minima weather conditions and eventually decided to initiate a go-around procedure. But this decision was taken too late and the aircraft stalled and crashed in a river bed located about 2,990 metres past the runway threshold. A passenger was seriously injured while 35 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The following factors were reported:
- The visibility (200 metres) was below minimums at the time of the accident,
- The crew's decision to initiate a go-around was taken too late,
- The approach was unstable and the aircraft was not properly aligned with runway centerline,
- The crew failed to follow the approach published procedures,
- The aircraft was overloaded at takeoff and upon landing,
- Two cars stored in the cargo compartment were not properly secured,
- There were 31 passengers on board while only five were mentioned on the manifest.