Date & Time: Mar 19, 2000
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Registration:
UR-26586
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
13805
YOM:
1984
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a humanitarian flight to Goma on behalf of the United Nations Organization. On final approach, at a distance of 1,000 metres from the runway threshold, the aircraft encountered windshear. The captain initiated a go-around procedure but the aircraft continued to descent until it struck the ground and crashed to the right of the runway. All 10 occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.