Date & Time: Jun 7, 2004
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Registration:
ST-ARO
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Khartoum – Al Fashir – Geneina
MSN:
102 05
YOM:
1980
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, crossed an unpaved road and some ditches before coming to rest 250 meters further. All 16 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Following a wrong approach configuration, the crew landed too far down the runway, reducing the landing distance available.