Date & Time: Dec 24, 2018
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Registration:
9T-TAB
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kisangani – Beni
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
68
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing a flight from Kisangani to Beni, carrying 68 soldiers who should be dispatched in the region of Beni. After touchdown, the airplane encountered difficulties to stop within the remaining distance, overran and went down an embankment. It came to rest in flames, broken into several pieces. While all 72 occupants evacuated safely, 10 of them were injured, the aircraft was destroyed.