Date & Time:
Nov 19, 2012
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Registration:
3X-GFN
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Entebbe - Yida
Country:
South Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a cargo flight from Entebbe, carrying four crew members and a load consisting of foodstuffs. After landing, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, lost its left main gear and came to rest in bushes. While all four occupants escaped uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.