Date & Time: Feb 24, 2022
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Registration:
59 blue
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
50-03
YOM:
1977
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
14
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The aircraft crashed in an open field located in Zhukivtsi, about 30 km south of Kiev-Borispol Airport. It is believed there were 14 people on board and that five of them were killed. Maybe the aircraft was shot down by Russian Forces that entered Ukraine territory few hours earlier.