Date & Time: Dec 23, 1981 at 1759 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-26505
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
67 01
YOM:
1978
Flight number:
SU22237
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
4686
Aircraft flight cycles:
4237
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing a cargo flight to Yeniseysk, carrying six crew members, a passenger in charge of the cargo and a load of 1,042 kilos of sausages, 1,200 kilos of meat, 550 kilos of haring and 2,152 kilos of oranges. The approach was initiated by night and poor weather conditions with limited visibility due to snow falls. On final, approach lights were turned on when the crew saw trees. The captain decided to gain height and increased engine power when the airplane struck trees located on the top of a hill, stalled and crashed in a wooded area located 105 meters to the right of the inner marker and 1,140 meters from the runway threshold. Two crew members were killed while five other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the navigator, the radio operator and the mechanic were intoxicated at the time of the accident. The flight engineer and the navigator failed to follow the approach procedures, probably due to the influence of alcohol. The navigator failed to maintain the calculated rate of descent and altitude, failed to report about what has been achieved in terms of visibility CDF earth landmarks. The mechanic failed to report the airspeed and the altitude in reference of the radio altimeter until 60 meters above the ground. Poor crew coordination and the fact that the captain failed to initiate a go-around procedure were considered as contributing factors.