Date & Time:
Feb 19, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
On approach to Vinnitsa Airport, the crew encountered low visibility due to poor weather conditions. On final approach, the pilot-in-command descended to the MDA and as he was unable to establish a visual contact with the runway, he initiated a go-around procedure. Few minutes later, a second attempt to land was also abandoned. During a third attempt, the aircraft descended too low when the right engine struck trees. The aircraft stalled and crashed in a wooded area located near the village of Stadnytsya, about 5 km north of the airport. All nine occupants were killed.