Date & Time:
Aug 18, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Registration:
CCCP-26536
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2003
YOM:
1974
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the last segment, the pilot-in-command abruptly reduced the engine power, causing the aircraft to lose altitude and to struck the runway surface. The aircraft then rolled for few dozen meters before coming to rest. All occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
An excessive reduction of the engine power on final caused the aircraft to lose altitude and to roughly struck the runway surface. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Insufficient approach speed,
- Confusion by the flying crew,
- Incorrect compensation of the wind component,
- Limited runway length.
- Limited runway length.