Date & Time: Apr 27, 1988 at 0935 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Registration:
T-237
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Luanda - Techamutete
MSN:
77 04
YOM:
1979
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
26
Pax fatalities:
26
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
29
Circumstances:
On final approach to Techamutete Airport, the aircraft was shot down by a SAM-7 surface-to-air missile and crashed in a huge explosion few hundred meters short of runway. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 29 occupants were killed, among them Brigadier General Francisco Cruz Bourzac, deputy minister for Armament in the Cuban Government.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the aircraft was mistakenly shot down by Cuban soldiers based near the Techamutete Airport who thought this was an enemy airplane.