Date & Time:
Dec 6, 1986
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Registration:
210
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Budapest – Szentkirályszabadja
MSN:
2210
YOM:
1974
Country:
Hungary
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
On final approach by night to Szentkirályszabadja AFB, the aircraft crashed in a field and was destroyed by impact forces. Four crew members were killed while the fifth occupant was seriously injured. There were severe icing conditions at the time of the accident.