Date & Time: Mar 23, 1990
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Registration:
CU-T1436
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Santiago de Cuba - Havana
MSN:
87307406
YOM:
1978
Flight number:
CU7406
Country:
Cuba
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
41
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, at V1 speed, the captain decided to abandon the takeoff procedure for unknown reasons. He reduced engine power and initiated an emergency braking maneuver. At a distance of 150 meters from the runway end, he realized he could not stop the airplane in time so he veered off runway to the left. The aircraft went into a grassy area, rolled for few dozen meters then plunges in a ravine, bursting into flames. Four passengers were killed while 17 other occupants were injured.