Date & Time: Aug 15, 1991
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Registration:
51
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Petrel - Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Petrel-Burevestnik Airport on a flight to Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk, carrying three passengers and six crew members on behalf of the KGB/Border Guard. After takeoff, while climbing, the crew was instructed by ATC to initiate a left turn when the aircraft struck the slope of Mt Medvezhonok. The wreckage was found about 10 metres below the summit and all nine occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the instructions transmitted by local ATC to the crew were non compliant with the published procedures as all crew/aircraft must follow a right turn after departure.