Date & Time: Mar 30, 1986 at 1015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Registration:
042
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pemba - Maputo
Country:
Mozambique
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
46
Pax fatalities:
41
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
44
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Pemba Airport, while climbing, the crew declared an emergency following engine problems. The crew was cleared to return and initiated a turn when one of the engine caught fire. The airplane went out of control and crashed, bursting into flames. Five passengers were rescued while 44 others were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine fire for unknown reasons.