Date & Time:
Mar 30, 1987 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Kabul - Khost
Country:
Pakistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
36
Pax fatalities:
36
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
40
Circumstances:
En route from Kabul to Khost and flying along the border, the aircraft was shot down by an air-air missile fired by the pilot of a Pakistan Air Force General Dynamics F-16 Fighting Falcon. The AN-26 entered a dive and crashed in an open field. All 40 occupants were killed, among them civilians.
Probable cause:
Shot down by an air-air missile.