Date & Time:
Nov 19, 1988 at 2030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Kabul - Jalalabad
Country:
Pakistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
30
Pax fatalities:
30
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
34
Circumstances:
En route from Kabul to Jalalabad, the crew encountered technical problems and the aircraft entered the Pakistan airspace without any clearance. It is believed that the AN-26 was shot down by the pilot of a Pakistan Air Force fighter and later crashed near Parachinar. The wreckage was found the following morning and all 34 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down.